?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Aurora pic (SPAM)


Astonishingly pretty picture of the day: The Northern Lights over Norway




It occurs to me that I have two directly conflicting loves: cloudy weather and astronomy. So I guess I need it to be cloudy during the day to keep off those icky sun rays, then clear at night so the stars and aurora can shine through. Yes. Can we arrange that?

In the meantime it sounds like a good setup for a mythological story: the child of the stars falls in love with the child of the rain, but they can never really spend any time together except in moments of weather transition. Very Ladyhawke, don't you think?

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
deliciouspear
Nov. 24th, 2004 12:32 am (UTC)
Somewhat Ladyhawke, but MUCH MUCH cooler.

And I share your pain in the dual loves dept.
mollyringle
Nov. 24th, 2004 04:29 pm (UTC)
Hey Squee! Well, we get our share of cloudy weather here, at least. :) Will I be seeing you at the Stalk Sean Astin event on the 9th?

(Mmm...Alan Cumming...so cute.)
deliciouspear
Nov. 24th, 2004 04:48 pm (UTC)
Indeed I shall be at teh Sean Astin thingy.

I think NWTS is doing some sort of receptiony thing beforehand.

I am out of the loop. Heh.

mollyringle
Nov. 28th, 2004 05:55 am (UTC)
Hm. I must be out of the loop too. Heh. Think I'm just showing up when the actual thing starts. Sean and I probably don't have much to say to each other anyway. :)
pegkerr
Nov. 24th, 2004 12:41 am (UTC)
There were apparently Northern Lights about a week ago right here in Minneapolis, and I MISSED THEM. I was so disappointed when I found out afterwards. I've never seen the Northern Lights before.
titaniawaking
Nov. 24th, 2004 02:36 am (UTC)
There were Northern Lights in Ohio about last week too, and I didn't get to see them either. How disappointing! :(
mollyringle
Nov. 24th, 2004 04:32 pm (UTC)
*nod* Seattle too, and I missed them the first night, then it was cloudy the next night. Ugh. Am now making it a point to look at Spaceweather.com a couple times a day to make sure I'm not missing anything up there!
deliciouspear
Nov. 24th, 2004 04:49 pm (UTC)
EXACTLY!

Me too.

I CRIED.

One of my life-goals is to see the Aurora.
mollyringle
Nov. 28th, 2004 05:56 am (UTC)
It's on my life-goals list too, and oh my GOD, is that Daniel Radcliffe shirtless in your icon? Naughty boy... (*not thinking pedophilic thoughts*)
deliciouspear
Nov. 28th, 2004 06:36 am (UTC)
that's my "I look like Daniel Radcliffe but I'm LEGAL" picture.

Don't tell anyone it's not him.

I enjoy people thinking I'm a PERVERT.
mollyringle
Dec. 4th, 2004 04:08 am (UTC)
Aw, shucks. Here I hoped he'd done such a photo shoot. Maybe he will yet.

If people think I'm a pervert...they'd pretty much be right. Though I do keep it legal and all, technically. :)
mollyringle
Nov. 24th, 2004 04:31 pm (UTC)
Same story here, in Seattle. (Including the "And I missed them" part.) I am now checking Spaceweather.com obsessively every day to make sure I won't miss them next time. To judge from aurora forecast maps, though, you have a better chance of seeing them over there, since Minnesota is closer to magnetic north than Seattle is, even though Seattle is farther north geographically.
sopdetly
Nov. 24th, 2004 03:10 am (UTC)
Ye gods that's gorgeous. *stares like a dork*

And your story idea sounds very cool.
mollyringle
Nov. 24th, 2004 04:34 pm (UTC)
Aren't astronomical phenomena just the coolest?

Hmm, maybe I should think about this story idea, as a young adult novel. Novels I haven't actually written yet are always especially attractive daydream material. :)
jennae
Nov. 24th, 2004 06:45 am (UTC)
The picture is stunningly beautiful, yet almost looks fake....or manipulated somehow - it's so bright..
mollyringle
Nov. 24th, 2004 04:36 pm (UTC)
Probably time-lapsed exposure to get the colors bright enough. If fake or manipulated, he did a heck of a lot of them.
impetuousnote
Nov. 24th, 2004 11:18 am (UTC)
Everyone should just come to Alaska! The Northern Lights up here are such whores for tourists. Out prancing around showing off their stuff. Very beautiful indeed. ; )
mollyringle
Nov. 24th, 2004 04:37 pm (UTC)
If I had the time and money (including whatever it costs to get warm enough clothes), I would be there in a second! I really want to see those dang lights...and of course Alaska in general. :)
jazzypoet
Nov. 24th, 2004 05:09 pm (UTC)
What a gorgeous picture! Thank you so much for sharing it. :-)

I also love cloudy weather & astronomy! :-) Love the story idea, btw. *g*

{{{{{{{{{{{{{{Molly}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}

Happy Thanksgiving! <3
mollyringle
Nov. 28th, 2004 05:57 am (UTC)
Thank you! Hope you had a good Thanksgiving too. (I had a lovely one, spent with the local family folk.) I owe you email, huh? Life has been, er, slightly busy lately...ugh... :)
jazzypoet
Nov. 28th, 2004 08:10 am (UTC)
*hugs* Aw, thank you! I did have a nice Thanksgiving and am thrilled to learn that you did, as well. :-)

I completely understand about the email! Take as long as you need to respond. I do look forward to hearing from you. :-)

{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{Molly}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}} Take care, Mrs. Homeowner! *g*
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )