?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Still here

Since people keep asking, no, I'm not in labor yet; and yes, the due date is tomorrow. It's a first baby, darn it. They're often late. Calm down out there! Yes, I know all the inducement tricks. No, I do not want castor oil or anything else.

But hey, if I'm still not in labor tomorrow night, the consolation prize is that I get to watch "Lost." Granted, it looks to be a baby-drama episode, so I'll put up the mental shields first. Then again, they have TV's in hospital rooms these days, so I might be able to watch it even if I am in labor. Huh. Modern technology, eh?

In the meantime, this is a really, really good chocolate cookie recipe. You can simplify it a little and it's still good. (Like, you don't need parchment paper; nor do you have to keep the eggs and sugar warm.)

Tags:

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
sopdetly
Jan. 25th, 2006 04:03 am (UTC)
It's a first baby, darn it. They're often late.

Case in point: sopdetly. Due 10/2x. Born 11/16.

Get comfy, Hot Mama ;D
kali_kali
Jan. 25th, 2006 04:08 am (UTC)
I was a first (and only) baby, and I was two weeks early :P Surprised my parents by popping out three days after their birthday (yes, my parents have the same birthday). My whole family (being my parents and I) are all Aries. Their birthday on March 25th (though my mom is two years older than my dad), and mine on March 28th. I was due on April 14th.
sopdetly
Jan. 25th, 2006 04:23 am (UTC)
Well you just have to be different, don't you? :P Darn fiscally-right environmentalist Canadian. XD

(BTW, I never got 'round to posting again there, but thanks for the great info on Canadian government! I am enlightened :D)
mollyringle
Jan. 25th, 2006 05:48 pm (UTC)
It does happen... and my family doesn't run very late historically. I wouldn't mind a few days respite here, though...now that I have a cold. Ugh.
kali_kali
Jan. 25th, 2006 06:34 pm (UTC)
I hope you get better soon! A few days to get over the cold before the kid arrives would be good.
elfinity
Jan. 26th, 2006 02:47 am (UTC)
how cool! My parents have the same birthday, too ^_^ (And I was a preemie.)
laleonaenojada
Jan. 25th, 2006 04:13 am (UTC)
Supporting case in point: laleonaenojada Due 4/13. Born 4/26
mollyringle
Jan. 25th, 2006 05:46 pm (UTC)
That is late indeed! Well, at least a week's delay would be fine at this point, since guess what I have today? A cold! Hurrah! Yes, a lovely sore throat on my due date. Fate is sooo hilarious.
dessieoctavia
Jan. 25th, 2006 04:21 am (UTC)
Good luck! I hope everything goes smoothly.
mollyringle
Jan. 25th, 2006 05:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I hope so too...
ladyrogue79
Jan. 25th, 2006 05:04 am (UTC)
*laughs* And now I have this image of you screaming at the nurses to turn the tv back on.
mollyringle
Jan. 25th, 2006 05:49 pm (UTC)
Hee. As if they'd dare turn it off! :)
kalquessa
Jan. 25th, 2006 06:49 am (UTC)
Hey, as long as you aren't uncomfortable, no need for all this...castor oil? Hm.

Amusing and slightly-related story: A friend's dad wanted her born before the new fiscal year so that he could begin claiming her as a tax deduction as soon as possible, so he promised her mom ice cream if she'd walk to the store with him. Apparently long walks are another tried and true method of inducing labor. Said friend was born later than evening.
mollyringle
Jan. 25th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
Aye, we considered the tax write-off benefits, but too late for that now, alas. As for walks, we've gone on lots of those. Most nights, in fact. Guess this kid just is not ready. Which is fine, since now I have a sore throat and could use a couple of days to get better before adding labor to my schedule. Whee.
patientx
Jan. 25th, 2006 07:28 am (UTC)
According to my mother, I was born exactly on my due date and I'm an only child! I say a big "HA!" to the world!
mollyringle
Jan. 25th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC)
It does happen. Now that we're here, though, I'd rather wait till maybe Sunday. Heh.
pegkerr
Jan. 25th, 2006 01:47 pm (UTC)
Hope all goes well, whenever the time comes.
mollyringle
Jan. 25th, 2006 05:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Guess it will happen as the baby dictates. :)
terrylj
Jan. 25th, 2006 02:24 pm (UTC)
Whee, baby! Good luck! Everything will be fine, regardless of the exact date.
mollyringle
Jan. 25th, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
I hope so! I feel like everything will be fine, as long as I have a chance to get over this minor cold BEFORE labor starts... (sound like a plan, kid?)
ramaustin
Jan. 25th, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
add me to the long list of people who are thinking good thoughts for you over the next couple of days...
elfinity
Jan. 26th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
Good luck! Ah, soon you will have more urgent (and better) things to do than answer our comments... But then - we'll have BABY PICS! So we can enjoy all the fun with you. Sorta.
ainu_laire
Jan. 29th, 2006 08:02 am (UTC)
Good luck when s/he comes! I hope nothing icky happens... my poor mum had to have a c-section when my brother was born. He was so big that he didn't fit the tape measurer!

Best of luck! Who knows, maybe the baby is already born and I'm just stupidly putting in a 'good luck' post... :P
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )