?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

On today's episode of "Dude, That Is NOT Cool":

I have Zach on the changing table, first thing in the morning. Yawning, I pick up the washcloth sitting there to dry him off, and a nickel-sized dark brown spider skitters out of it and climbs up onto Zach's shirt. Zach does not notice, fortunately. Meanwhile, I am fully jolted awake. My considerable need to keep spiders off the baby outweighs my also considerable need to keep from touching spiders, ever; and I flick it off. It disappears under the table. I don't give chase, figuring it might at least kill some ants under there. But, dude. Not cool.

In other baby news, we got him a Jumperoo, which seems to entertain him. But he only actually jumps in it for about a quarter of the time; the rest of the time, he stands there and watches me forlornly, until I come over and take notice of him, at which point he breaks into the joyous smile shown in the photo. Silly kid. But when he does get into bouncing mode, he's pretty stoked.

As to my previous observation about '80s fashions returning, witness basketball players wearing leg-warmers. OK, so they're tights, and they're supposedly not a fashion statement but a way to keep the muscles warm. Still, '80s leg-warmers also started as a way for dancers to keep their muscles warm, before they spun off into fluffy pink places. So.

Edited to add one more bit of linkage: If you, like me, had no earthly idea what this "Snakes on a Plane" stuff was all about, this article explains it nicely. Awesome. I get it now. I'm grinning. (Turns out it *isn't* about that early scene in Raiders of the Lost Ark where the pet snake of the pilot slithers onto Indy in the tiny plane. Snakes. Why'd it have to be snakes?)

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
sopdetly
Jun. 15th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
I've just about had it with these goddamned snakes!

And eeee look at your boy! Insanely cute and I will share him with the baby-loving womens here at work, and I'm sure they will coo and squeal with delight :D
mollyringle
Jun. 18th, 2006 02:25 am (UTC)
Whee, share the Z love! Yay!

Hehehe...the great thing about Snakes On A Plane is that it gets funnier the more you think about it. Or icon about it. :D
celtic4
Jun. 15th, 2006 08:18 pm (UTC)
He's so cute!
mollyringle
Jun. 18th, 2006 02:25 am (UTC)
I agree, but then, I'm biased. ;)
kalquessa
Jun. 15th, 2006 09:10 pm (UTC)
*squees over jumperooing baby*

Re. Snakes on a Plane: Yeah, I'm apparently not a good enough nerd to have known what that was all about to begin with. But I finally gott fed up with not being In On The Joke a few weeks ago and looked it up on Wikipedia. So apparently I'm still a big nerd, just not the right kind, or something.
mollyringle
Jun. 18th, 2006 02:26 am (UTC)
The fact that it has a Wikipedia entry is pretty cool. You can't buy that kind of advertising.
impetuousnote
Jun. 16th, 2006 02:28 am (UTC)
I love the Jumperoo! He's got that smile thing down pat. Yep yep.

I hadn't heard anything about snakes or planes...but when I hear it being brought up within the next couple months, I will feel instantly cool that I already know what's being talked about.
mollyringle
Jun. 18th, 2006 05:16 am (UTC)
Yes indeed--you must spread the word of plane snakes far and wide! :)
elycia
Jun. 16th, 2006 07:29 am (UTC)
That child of yours is entirely too cute to be allowed. :-)
mollyringle
Jun. 18th, 2006 05:17 am (UTC)
Thank you... We'll be aiming for the "pretty boy scholarship" for college. :)
wildecate
Jun. 16th, 2006 04:05 pm (UTC)
At the risk of sounding a bit nuts - that is the cutest baby I think I have ever seen!
mollyringle
Jun. 18th, 2006 05:18 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you. I'm thinking we should hire him out to do toilet paper commercials or something; he's got that look. ;)
modmerseygirl
Jun. 24th, 2006 07:07 am (UTC)
Aww! Zach in the Jumperoo! What a cutie pie. :-)

Hey, I owe you email!
mollyringle
Jun. 24th, 2006 05:53 pm (UTC)
He really is a charmer, darn him.

No rush on the email--I'm lucky if I can catch up once a week myself!

Cheers, babe--
M. :)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )