?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hilarity from the LOTR peanut gallery

I just want to say I love the lordoftherings community. Two days ago there was this long, delightful, pervy-hobbit-fancying thread, which moved from "Frodo looks orgasmic when handling the Ring," to "Pippin's lips sure are pretty," to "Love that RAWR look Sam gives Frodo," to "Here, everyone! A photo of Dom Monaghan in the shower!" Great amounts of fun. (And, yes, of course I added my two cents to egg them on.)

Then today there was this thread about how Sam keeps losing track of Frodo in the second film, with suggestions that he get Frodo a shock collar, not to mention a more reliable chain for that Ring (you know, one that won't keep falling off?). This has evolved into a discussion of how many times Frodo falls over, Legolas prances or says something obvious, or Aragorn flirts with someone. [Edit: This site, which is linked in that thread, actually has the answers to some of those things, also including how many times "Frodo screams like a girl", "Sam looks like he's about to propose to Frodo", and "Gandalf looks particularly fluffy". Very, very funny!]

*sigh*
Yes, someday I'll post something unrelated to LOTR again. Just not yet.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
pipu
Jan. 2nd, 2003 04:53 pm (UTC)
Hey, did you know that tomorrow will be Tolkien's eleventy-first birthday?

http://home.freeuk.com/webbuk2/tolkien-biography.htm
mollyringle
Jan. 2nd, 2003 08:10 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah--someone mentioned that. Cool!

Happy 111th, Professor.
silverowlwings
Jan. 2nd, 2003 05:25 pm (UTC)
Hehehe, Frodo does fall down an awful lot in those movies, doesn't he?

I'm no one to talk, seeing as how I've fallen on my ass just standing idly (I was standing on the sides of my feet...very stupid of me), but then again I'm not the unlikely hero of a well-loved trilogy of books. ;)
mollyringle
Jan. 2nd, 2003 08:15 pm (UTC)
Teehee...he sure falls down a lot in the first one. Less so in the second movie, maybe. But the two dramatic plunges--into the Dead Marshes, and then down the stairs with Sam--might make up for it. :)

I guess I don't fall much, but I run into furniture and get bruises constantly. Abusive relationship, me and the desk.
evil_holls
Jan. 2nd, 2003 07:47 pm (UTC)
but we enjoy the LotR posts so very much! ^_~
jedmiller
Jan. 3rd, 2003 06:21 am (UTC)
I was hooting about your "Goonies" reference back in the very long thread, but realized I may have replied to the commenter, not to you. That Goonies reference, man... damn... that is a lotta levels! You are too damn funny!!

Here are a couple of my own thoughts on the movie hopefully worth sharing (with all sortsa spoilers). I loved it and I love it more after two viewings and even more after thinking about it more. There's just so much amazing stuff that's still with me -- and will probably have me back at the theater soon... the dawn charge on the orcs, the Rohan fiddle music, Elijah Wood's face, those haunting images of Arwen in the future as the world keeps changing. The sheer reality of Gollum.

What makes Gollum breathtaking and groundbreaking is how seamlessly, effectingly and even at times unnoticeably he becomes a character in the story with emotional relationships to the others and to the story's themes. More like Yoda (who was sort of there) and Roger Rabbit (who wasn't there, but also wasn't 3D) than like Jar-Jar (blech).

At first the thing I hated the most was Frodo holding out the ring to the Nazgul. COME ON, PEOPLE...! But a friend made a dubious argument I'm willing to buy, that he was only trying to PUT THE RING ON, not hand it over.

The thing that felt the most wrong the second time round was Faramir. He's NOT Boromir. He DOESN'T covet the ring. But, I've been thinking about it and I decided, in an only somewhat coherent defense of the movie, that one good reason to have him try to seize control of the ring so starkly is for the sake of sheer variety. In the first movie we saw Bilbo, Gandalf, Aragorn, Galadriel and, almost, Boromir resist the temptation to seize and use the ring. Maybe the makers of LOTR: TTT felt like that theme was just getting old and to see a brand new secondary character show up and do the same thing would be old news--particularly given the pace of abbreviated character development the movies require.

But I still think it's the most alarming deviation from the book. Narrowly edging out Elrond's reprise of Anita from "West Side Story": One of your own kind/Stick to your own kind!! We can only hope Hugo Weaving will also show up in ROTK for a resounding rendition of "I Feel Pretty" in High Elvish. Hey! How about a whole "Hugo Weaves Broadway" album? Including favorites like "I Must Get Out of This Place For Us" and "Sit Down You're Rocking the Boat, Mr. Anderson." All to be followed by the two-month Caesar's extravaganza, "Weaving Las Vegas."

In 7th grade, my best friend and I wrote a 100-page parody of LOTR as a satire on our life at school. If you go to http://www.jedmiller.com you can read about it, and actually download it. It doesn't have the high-test belly-laugh impact of yours, but yours was the closest thing to it I've ever read in its comic spirit and its adoring mockery.

Thanks for posting it! Look at this wealth of conversation about LOTR. It's a good time to be a Tolkien fan.

Jed

ps - where in Oregon? I lived in Ashland during 1997.
mollyringle
Jan. 3rd, 2003 03:02 pm (UTC)
Eck, Jar-Jar is not even fit to be mentioned in the same sentence as Gollum.

But I like the Elrond-Broadway idea, especially if he wears his 'Priscilla, Queen of the Desert' drag gear. :) As I commented to someone else, I would love to see him and Legolas lip-synching to Abba's "Mamma Mia"...

100 pages! Dude, that's kind of scary. OK, I'll go check out what new devilry this is. Hehe.

On Oregon: I grew up in Corvallis, but currently live in (shudder) the Sacramento Valley.
hollinelf
Jan. 3rd, 2003 03:35 pm (UTC)
*dance* I saw TTT again today. Fantastic. Sorry, I'm a little bit pointless at the moment, but from one PHF to another.....Wow. Currently my mind is still in Helm's Deep. You know that feeling of escapism you get when watching it? I'm still in that state of mind, and It's damn good. Daydreaming is my speciality :)
In a kind-of-related comment, there was a lookalike of Frodo in costume (a rather cute one I have to say) at the London Premier, and he had an eyebrow piercing. We were saying how Frodo should have had The One Ring through his eyebrow so he wouldn't get tempted to put it on. Cha...

LotR posts are always good! God bless PEF/PHF's everywhere
mollyringle
Jan. 3rd, 2003 04:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, after I see the films, I tend to be unable to relate to anyone in a non-LOTR way for a few hours. (It was a whole day, when I finally got the DVD in August.)

Haha--yes, a piercing might keep the damn Ring in place. Sounds like that MTV version of the Council of Elrond...heheh... However, I wonder how you'd do it, since you can't cut or weld or hinge the Ring in any way. Stick another ring through it, and use that one for the piercing, I guess.

Now I'm imagining Frodo with an eyebrow piercing, the Ring smacking him in the eyelashes as they enter the Emyn Muil... "Ow! It's the Ring, dammit. It's getting heavier. And it's in my eye." And that's just one of about a hundred Ring-piercing jokes we could make...*grin*
samuraikitten
Jan. 3rd, 2003 03:44 pm (UTC)
lol
your posts crack me up

where is that shower picture :P i admit i was sitting in the
theatre asking my bf if he thought that sam and frodo, merry and
pippin wanted eachother and he said i was kinda nutty lol

anyways let me have that link :) lol

jennalee
mollyringle
Jan. 3rd, 2003 04:26 pm (UTC)
Re: lol
You really have to wonder once in a while... :)

Anyway, here's the link to the picture they were giving out. (It's only from the waist up... sorry!) Hope she doesn't mind me using it:
http://www.webpost.net/tr/traceace/in05.jpg
samuraikitten
Jan. 3rd, 2003 04:55 pm (UTC)
Re: lol
sigh
that just made my day
thankyou!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )