?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Landscapes that murder you: linkage

Dudes, you've got to read this:

http://www.cracked.com/article_19705_the-5-most-spectacular-landscapes-earth-that-murder-you.html

I have to post this article because it's fascinating, hilarious, and terrifying all at once. Interestingly, the comments on it seem to agree with my instinct: the Strid, the innocent-looking creek in the UK that drowns everyone who touches it, is the scariest. That's precisely because it is so innocent-looking. It's also because, jeez, English landscapes aren't supposed to be deadly! Every other continent, sure--no one's surprised to find Africa featuring twice on this list--but England? Where a gentle 1,000-foot-tall hill is a mighty mountain, and serious weather means a foot of snow? Regardless, it houses The Stream That Will Suck You Under To Unknown Depths and Drown You and They Will Never Find Your Body.

Freaky.

Mind you, I did LOL later in the article when they refer back to "jumping the Pleasant Brook of Death." There is comedy gold throughout here. Dark-comedy gold.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
mighty_gratira
Mar. 19th, 2012 10:36 pm (UTC)
Haha! Thank you so much for sharing that. Made my evening. *goes to pass it along to everyone else*
mollyringle
Mar. 19th, 2012 11:22 pm (UTC)
Happy to share! The more I read at Cracked, the more I love it. Even if it might give me nightmares about innocuous-looking brooks.
modmerseygirl
Mar. 19th, 2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
Wow! So crazy!! This world is certainly an interesting place. :-)
mollyringle
Mar. 21st, 2012 04:41 am (UTC)
I know--extreme geography for the win!
sopdetly
Mar. 19th, 2012 11:31 pm (UTC)
That is whaaaaaaaaaaaaaack. What even. Awesome. I love the world!
mollyringle
Mar. 21st, 2012 04:42 am (UTC)
Seriously, right? Go freaky world! *hearts* science.
archersangel
Mar. 20th, 2012 05:25 am (UTC)
didn't people used to disappear in the english moors?
mollyringle
Mar. 21st, 2012 04:44 am (UTC)
Hmm, possibly. Not sure. I've heard of dangerous bogs and quicksand-like areas in the UK, so perhaps there's a touch of that in the moors.
pokeystar
Mar. 20th, 2012 03:53 pm (UTC)
"Pleasant brook of death"

~shudders~

Yeah. Good thing I have the whole day to forget I read that.
mollyringle
Mar. 21st, 2012 04:44 am (UTC)
I know! I had to remind myself *not* to dwell on it before bed last night. Good resource for a horror writer, though.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )