?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Stuff I really, really need

*swoon*

Goth-chicky black babydoll LOTR T-shirts at Hot Topic. I want, I want.

In other news, I'm considering giving you guys an exit quiz on linguistics. (Since, barring an act of God, I'll be completely done with my M.A. in about nine days - but what a dull nine days it shall be...) Just random stuff to spread the love, before I take up an office job in Seattle and forget the love. Such as, "How many tenses does English have?" and "Haiku in Japanese does not actually count by the syllable. What does it count by?"

You think about that. Or just think about how cool it would be to have a babydoll T-shirt featuring Legolas nocking an arrow.

Tags:

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
stillprettiest
Jun. 4th, 2003 10:11 am (UTC)
*wants t-shirt with every fiber in my being*
mollyringle
Jun. 4th, 2003 04:57 pm (UTC)
Heh. I totally ordered the Frodo one right after posting that. Woo!
(Deleted comment)
mollyringle
Jun. 4th, 2003 05:03 pm (UTC)
Wow, good work! *throws you a Hershey kiss*

Heh, 115? No idea what that's about. "Two" is indeed what I had in mind. Past and present. Things like perfect and progressive are technically "aspect," not tense, and things like subjunctive or conditional are "mood" (or "modality"). And then you can combine all those, of course, for more complex verb phrases.

Very true about the split infinitives and their origin with arbitrary Latin-loving grammarians. But actually, according to most linguists, the English infinitive is only one word as well - the "to" isn't really part of it; it's some sort of modal auxiliary verb instead. I know; my mind is blown too.
:)
(Deleted comment)
mollyringle
Jun. 5th, 2003 03:45 pm (UTC)
Ahh, yes, it looks like they're counting aspect as tense. Just a terminology issue, in that case. Linguists quibble amongst themselves about terminology too, so it doesn't matter much; it doesn't affect how people actually speak. But what they taught me here is that there are two tenses and a couple aspects and some modal auxiliaries, so I'll just stick with that. :)
voleuse
Jun. 4th, 2003 02:05 pm (UTC)
::buying a T-shirt right now::
mollyringle
Jun. 4th, 2003 05:04 pm (UTC)
I ordered the Frodo one. Heh. I'm such a sap.
xenedra
Jun. 4th, 2003 03:31 pm (UTC)
Hmmm.....I'd sure like to have Legolas on my chest...

;)
mollyringle
Jun. 4th, 2003 05:05 pm (UTC)
*grin* Amen.

And incidentally I must have a very dirty mind, considering the pictures that statement called up...
arien
Jun. 4th, 2003 03:42 pm (UTC)
I have one with a Ringwraith on it (the cool shot in FOTR, where the shadow of the wraith is surrounded by blue light) from the first movie that I got before it came out.
mollyringle
Jun. 4th, 2003 05:07 pm (UTC)
Ooh, a Ringwraith one would be cool. I remember they offered Aragorn ones a while back, but I don't see them there now. Looks like they rotate the inventory a lot. Which means I'm justified in having ordered one right away. :)
kateelvellon
Jun. 4th, 2003 09:38 pm (UTC)
Or just think about how cool it would be to have a babydoll T-shirt featuring Legolas nocking an arrow.

Legolas on my chest... sounds dangerously like an exchange of his compassion and my wisdom might have to follow...
;)
mollyringle
Jun. 5th, 2003 03:46 pm (UTC)
*grin*

I bet he could do some super-cool gymnastics to end up landing (soundlessly and gracefully) on one's chest, too. The possibilities are nearly endless...
celticmommy
Jun. 5th, 2003 12:05 pm (UTC)
OMG I want that Legolas shirt!!

I have to get out to Hot Topic in a few days or whenever hubby gets paid to get some purple hair dye. Now I have something else I want. Great. *sighs*

Yeah. Cuz I'm going back to the goth hair. Cuz I rock that way.

mollyringle
Jun. 5th, 2003 07:14 pm (UTC)
Could get the purple-tinted Legolas shirt. Then it would go with your hair. Rock on with your bad Goth self. ;)
celticmommy
Jun. 5th, 2003 07:18 pm (UTC)
Re:
*grins*
wildendeavour
Jun. 5th, 2003 06:01 pm (UTC)
*sigh*

Am so going there at the next oppertunity. The shirts on the site were so cool! A must have.

Although what I really want is a T-shirt with the playbill from Silmarillion: The Musical form Cassie Claire's VSDs. That would be the shirt to own.

Somebody should draw up a design for it. *hinthint* *grins*
mollyringle
Jun. 6th, 2003 07:58 pm (UTC)
Hehe...I don't know. Too many high kicks for me. ;)
gimlilvr22
Jun. 11th, 2003 04:41 pm (UTC)
*sniffles*
Huge injury inflicted to self. No Gimli shirts!! :[ Try to buy awesome Gimli-only posters, but NOOO, only Legolas. Sister bought one- tried to rip to shreds, but got caught. :P

Very offending when they have Orc t-shirts but not Gimli...
mollyringle
Jun. 12th, 2003 11:38 am (UTC)
Re: *sniffles*
Order one of these and just snip Legolas out of it.
gimlilvr22
Jun. 12th, 2003 06:08 pm (UTC)
Re: *sniffles*
*hugs* How'd you know that that was my plan?? LOL!! Though that's one of the cheaper ones I've seen... Thanks! ;)

"There are no straight men, only men who have yet to meet Legolas."
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )