?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Okay, serious spoilers, are you ready?...
...
There will, apparently, be no dancing Ewoks in Return of the King. However, there will be this cool part where they open up an ancient box, and everyone's faces melt off.

All right, actually, I did come across the now-infamous forum on Tolkien Online where one lucky previewer is patiently answering a barrage of fan questions about what happens in the film. I won't say any of it here, but I'll give you the link if you want. Yes, I'm perplexed by some of the changes, but by all accounts the whole thing is so good anyway that I won't worry about those. In fact, it's starting to annoy me, all the "PJ, I hate you; why why why did you leave X out; it was my favorite part and I'll never watch these movies again; blah blah blah" posts we're already seeing from people who haven't even seen the film yet. Books aren't movies; vice-versa; and anyway you can rest assured that whatever ends up being patently ridiculous will be duly lampooned in my parody. ;)

I hereby promise not to use boldface anymore in this entry.

I've been negligent about LJ for the past week or so because of Thanksgiving weekend, wherein I went to Oregon, saw family and ellejohara (who sounds like a completely new person, with that nice womanly voice), and bought a new iMac. It is beautiful and highly cooperative, and I am much enamored of it. Thanks to Justin (one of my brothers-in-law), ellejohara, and raethe for helpful hints in set-up so far. And of course to radiofreecarbon for the MS Office upgrade and for carrying the box. :) However, many more software updates undoubtedly lurk in my future, so we may experience further delays.

Could go into some complaints about various things, but I don't like being a complainer. Besides, stepping out of the car at work this morning and looking up to see the Space Needle sparkling with holiday lights in the 7-a.m. darkness raised my spirits considerably. December! Yay!

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
trilliah
Dec. 2nd, 2003 08:03 am (UTC)
There will, apparently, be NO dancing Ewoks in Return of hte King.

WHAT?!? No dancing Ewoks?!?!? PJ, I hate you, why'd you leave out the dancing Ewoks, it was my favorite part and I'll never watch these movies again!

ilthit called it Filmed fanfiction. I think she's hit the mark. Who cares if it's a little AU? It's just an interpretation. Besides, we all KNOW how the books go. This will be something new to either enjoy or dislike as we please.

mollyringle
Dec. 2nd, 2003 12:03 pm (UTC)
Heheh. Exactly - we should view this as something new. I bet that even with the changes, it will be practically impossible for anyone to top, in terms of a filmed version of LOTR. "Not with ten thousand men and twenty hours of miniseries could you do this."

Btw, in all the spoilers in the Q&A, the guy did answer a Grey Havens concern you once had...

SPOILER FOLLOWS; ignore at will.
Hugs all around, though no kisses. "Pretty much all of the hobbits cry." Also, Gandalf gets his "I will not say, Do not weep" line. Hey, sounds faithful enough to me.
trilliah
Dec. 2nd, 2003 01:21 pm (UTC)
RESPONSE TO SPOILER

hugs most definitely work for me!!!
mollyringle
Dec. 8th, 2003 05:39 pm (UTC)
Update!
According to new sources, there IS a kiss. On the forehead. From F. to S. Glee!
sopdetly
Dec. 2nd, 2003 08:08 am (UTC)
You RUINED it for me!!!!! Learn to use an LJ-cut!!!!11!!oneoneone

LOL! Fifteen days are far too many. Then again, it's better than 380, like it was last year at this time...
mollyringle
Dec. 2nd, 2003 12:05 pm (UTC)
Hee. I wonder if Star Wars fans would have been dismayed to know of the Ewok party, before Return of the Jedi came out...

Fifteen days. It shall fly by and yet it shall crawl. And I still need to get tickets, which apparently go on sale tomorrow, at my theatre of choice. *impatience*
sopdetly
Dec. 2nd, 2003 07:26 pm (UTC)
*drums fingers on desk* *checks watch* *sigh* Tickets. Yes, my theater's are on sale, though for some damn stupid reason there are only 3 times listed. What is the logic, I wonder? Try to get three sold-out showings instead of one and a bunch of half-filled ones? Hmm. *purchases*
trilliah
Dec. 2nd, 2003 01:21 pm (UTC)
oneoneone

ROFL
sopdetly
Dec. 2nd, 2003 07:35 pm (UTC)
*g* I'm certainly not the first, but glad my mocking of teenys could brighten your day ;)
(Deleted comment)
mollyringle
Dec. 2nd, 2003 12:09 pm (UTC)
I got the 15"-screen G4. It's the first iMac I've ever owned (had a Powerbook before, and an older 7100 before that), and it has been behaving fabulously. Almost magically. I didn't even install the software for my USB Zip drive, but when I plugged it into the iMac just on a whim, it actually worked anyway. Same with the DSL connection: after telling the setup wizard that I would be using DSL, I didn't have to spend time entering strings of ISP numbers or anything; I just plugged in the Ethernet cable, and the internet was up and running.

Transferring older files and apps went perfectly well too, via the Firewire cord that came with the iPod. It connected the Powerbook and the iMac, I restarted the Powerbook with the T key held down, and voila - there was the old hard drive on the new computer's desktop, ready to drag stuff out of. Quick copying time, too, when you go Firewire!

OK. Have geeked out enough here, I think. :)
(Deleted comment)
mollyringle
Dec. 3rd, 2003 08:09 pm (UTC)
Yep! As long as you start up the source computer with the T key held down. It ended up being fairly simple once I'd read up on someone's how-to page.
dirae
Dec. 2nd, 2003 09:42 am (UTC)
A new iMac? Ohhh... nifty. I'm envious (I was supposed to get an iBook in September, but the school has been negligent in sending me my 2000 dollar check for work I did on that Shakespeare Online project; therefore, I sit here lusting for the iBook that shall one day be mine.

Glad to hear that you had a good Thanksgiving - oh, I also need you address again :)
mollyringle
Dec. 2nd, 2003 12:13 pm (UTC)
Ah, yes, the portability of iBooks/Powerbooks is great, and I shall be keeping my 3-year-old Powerbook for that. 3 years was just getting to be a bit too old in the computer world, especially with only 5 GB of hard drive space... Anyway, you'll like the G4s if the iMac is any indication!

Shall send address in email. :) (We're not bothering with Xmas cards, as far as I know, or I'd make sure I had yours too...though I think I do have it, anyway.)
mollyringle
Dec. 3rd, 2003 08:08 pm (UTC)
Hm. Tried emailing you address, but got bounced from both email addys you have listed on your info. Something about mailbox reaching quota. :) Email me from another if you wish, or get my address from Cat, who I *think* has it...
elycia
Dec. 2nd, 2003 10:08 am (UTC)
From one Mac-phile to another: Well done! Enjoy your new computer. Is it running OS 10.3? Had you used OS X before?
mollyringle
Dec. 2nd, 2003 12:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It's got 10.2.7, but I've been instructed how to send in for 10.3 for cheap. This was my first real exposure to X, but it was easy to pick up. Seems stable so far, too. *knock on wood*
samhades
Dec. 2nd, 2003 10:49 am (UTC)
i've read the books three times and do enjoy the films.

the negativism does get tedious. people rarely go to the trouble of stating the obvious: that peter has done a superb job of adapting the books to film.

ah, the space needle! i was in the throng at the fountain below it as we rolled into 2000. public nudity was promised but none was forthcoming. instead, policemen were keeping the good people of seattle from expressing themselves. an omen of what this century will bring?

congratulations on the shiny new thing!
mollyringle
Dec. 2nd, 2003 12:17 pm (UTC)
Heh, I do remember the super-security on New Year's 2000, now that you mention it. (I was in town at the time as well, but we went to someone's house and weren't trying to do the Space Needle thing.) Better than the hippies tearing down Nordstrom's during the WTO riots, though. Idiots.
cleanbc
Dec. 2nd, 2003 12:01 pm (UTC)
Geez, you just ruined my day!

LOL, I agree with you, but dear lord, there are some crazy purists out there.

Macs... can I say anything bad about them? Never. Born and raised on one, baby, the 1985 original. And my current lover is my Powerbook. Hope your is behaving... not like it wouldn't!
mollyringle
Dec. 2nd, 2003 12:20 pm (UTC)
Indeed, I have no regrets so far. My Powerbook shall remain with me as well, in case I need to write stuff while lounging on the couch, but it's great to have the spiffy-fast new one where everything works as it should. I've had odd Mac problems in the past, but have remained loyal nonetheless. The good outweighs the bad. :)
audaxia
Dec. 8th, 2003 05:05 pm (UTC)
May I have the link, please & thank you?
mollyringle
Dec. 8th, 2003 05:43 pm (UTC)
I was going with this one:
http://www.tolkienonline.com/thewhitecouncil/messageview.cfm?start=0&catid=13&threadid=74209
You have to scroll through and look for all comments by "Marty," who is the one answering the questions.

Or, nowadays, you can also go to europanya or karadin's journals - they saw it early too, and are discussing it.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )