?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Back in my prime

I am 31 today. Sweet, another prime number. I've been missing that since 29.

A couple years ago I had you all make virtual gifts for me from stuff you found online. Let's do that again. Find a picture of something on the internet you're giving to me. For instance, the Taj Mahal. Post it in the comments for everyone to admire.

Whoever called up the cloudy, almost foggy, weather with the 57-degree temperature: THANK you!

Tags:

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
rachel2205
Aug. 22nd, 2006 04:42 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday! :D You know, this means I have known you for nearly 4 years, because I'm pretty certain when we first "met" you were 27. How cool is that? I am glad to have had you in my internet life, Miss Molly!

Hm, what could I possibly give you? Rather than an item, I think I shall give you an evening.

First, the setting:



I'm sure there are many cities you want to visit. But, with a young baby, you must get tired, so perhaps an evening on this lovely Seychelles beach would be right! Of course, your 5* hotel is just around the corner, because really, you need your butler service. But for now you can pretend to be Robinson Crusoe, with better hair.

Now, you can bring your husband if you want, or you can enjoy the service of tonight's waiter...



Who of course has brought you



As well as, for your entertainment, a sneak preview of all next season's perfumes.

Later on, hobbit boys will dance for you whilst wearing eyeliner. They will be dancing to a collection of Britpop hits.
mollyringle
Aug. 23rd, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
Haha--awesome. With that waiter and that entertainment, I doubt I'd notice the setting. Or the food.

Though, dude, I think you used the same chocolate picture I have for this icon. How did that happen??
rachel2205
Aug. 29th, 2006 02:13 pm (UTC)
The might of google! (I think it was the 4th choc pic.:))
darthbeckman
Aug. 22nd, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
I first "met" you when you were living in Davis. How long has it been now? And don't say you're 31. Say it's the tenth anniversary of your 21st birthday ;)
mollyringle
Aug. 24th, 2006 02:53 am (UTC)
I don't want to mention the 21'er, in case anyone is tempted to make me drink tons of alcohol. But otherwise, a good way to put it.

Yup, you were one of the first LJ'ers I added, I think; and that was probably the first year of LJ, so 2002. How the time flies!
darthbeckman
Aug. 24th, 2006 05:27 pm (UTC)
I know. Since then I've gone from Darth to Obi-Wan.
bluesound
Aug. 22nd, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
Happy B'day you old git ;P
mollyringle
Aug. 24th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
Ta ;)
blagden
Aug. 22nd, 2006 06:03 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday, Molly! It's been about a year since we 'met'. I have a picture for you that you'll enjoy, I don't know how to post it here so I will just email it to you.
Cheers
Paul
mollyringle
Aug. 24th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
Cool! I remember you mentioned the Halloween costume. I'd been wondering how it would look on a real person. The arrow is especially wicked-looking. :)
pokeystar
Aug. 22nd, 2006 09:39 pm (UTC)
One Cake to Rule Them All
mollyringle
Aug. 24th, 2006 02:55 am (UTC)
Re: One Cake to Rule Them All
Awww. So pretty I'd hate to cut into it. Unless it were chocolate...
tdj
Aug. 22nd, 2006 11:41 pm (UTC)
The ant celebrates your birthday with wild abandon
mollyringle
Aug. 24th, 2006 02:56 am (UTC)
Re: The ant celebrates your birthday with wild abandon
That is wild. Looks like "Ant Loses Footing In Wind Tunnel".
modmerseygirl
Aug. 23rd, 2006 01:27 am (UTC)
Aww! Happy birthday, Miss Molly! *hugs* I give you.....

Orli

:-) You're such a fabulous gal. I hope you have an amazing 31st year! Enjoy it. (And hey, I'm going to be a prime number this year, too...29. *grin*)
mollyringle
Aug. 24th, 2006 02:56 am (UTC)
Woohoo, Orli! Thanks!
You'll love 29...it's that age where nobody believes you when you tell them your age, because everyone *wishes* they were 29. ;)
modmerseygirl
Aug. 27th, 2006 04:24 am (UTC)
Aw, you're most welcome. ;-)

Heeheee! Here's hoping that our respective 31st and 29th years will be fabulous in every way! *hugs*
kali_kali
Aug. 23rd, 2006 01:28 am (UTC)
Hmmm.... what could I give the woman who has everything?

Not sure, but I know I always appreciate extra cute things, so you may as well!

Happy birthday!
mollyringle
Aug. 24th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
Yay for cuteness! Thank you.
ramaustin
Aug. 23rd, 2006 04:03 am (UTC)
Enjoy!
For You to tool around town with

THE HOPE DIAMOND
mollyringle
Aug. 24th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
Re: Enjoy!
Hehe! Sweet!
*puts it on eBay and makes a fortune*
jedmiller
Aug. 23rd, 2006 08:35 am (UTC)
yay!! here is my gift, from NY's Cupcake Cafe, courtesy of Flickr:


click me! click me!

HB! xo JM
mollyringle
Aug. 24th, 2006 02:58 am (UTC)
I admit, Boromir made me laugh. Gorgeous cupcakes too, though. Thanks!
elycia
Aug. 25th, 2006 01:50 pm (UTC)
Happy (belated) birthday! You're a mere youngster. :-)

For your gift, I have just what every busy mother needs: a dish PREwasher!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

And to keep him company, a built-in refrigerator alarm! (Good for preventing those sneaky snack attacks!)
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

(Sadly, with seven dogs, this isn't too far removed from the actual situation at my house...)
mollyringle
Aug. 29th, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC)
hehehe! Too cute. In some ways it is handy to have dogs to do the pre-rinsing.
dirae
Aug. 27th, 2006 02:17 am (UTC)
A belated Happy Birthday!

I have been meaning to recommend this book to you because I thought you may find it even more interesting than I do. I have yet to read it, but the novel *does* seem like something I would enjoy. Do you know anything about the "history" that influenced this story?
mollyringle
Aug. 29th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
Heh! No, I've never heard either of the author or the history. They should have told us that one in school; we would all have paid a lot more attention. But it does sound like something I'd like to read and learn more about. Cool!
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow