?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Condensed parody version

Yes! I saw The Two Towers. And yes! I loved it.

But before I write a "real" review--assuming I ever do; I mean, don't you guys have enough of those on your friends lists right now?--I give you this, a parody version of the script. Condensed of course. And subject to being very wrong in terms of chronology, since I've only seen the movie once so far.

Spoilers on EVERYTHING, and lots of lame slash-implication jokes. Read on if you dareCollapse )

Comments

( 578 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 15 of 26
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24] [25] [26] >>
jaddziadax
Dec. 31st, 2002 06:25 am (UTC)
hehehahaha!
Sheesh!! 9 pages of comments!! that must be some kind of a record... I am lucky when I get one or two comments.

I was, like alot of people, reffered by a friend.

Great Parody! I was thinking most of the same things when watching the movie and you nailed it. Keep up the good work and please write one of these for ROTK and even possibly FOTR, that would be cool!!
(Anonymous)
Dec. 31st, 2002 06:51 am (UTC)
BWAHAHAAAA...oy...
that was hysterical, and i mean it. i loved it. keep writing this stuff cuz i need a good laugh. truly brilliant. *giggles*
<3 elijahs wife eLaiNe
Muahhhhhz
beardy
Dec. 31st, 2002 06:54 am (UTC)
SAM and FRODO tie up GOLLUM.

GOLLUM: No! Smeagol not into ropes, nassty kinky hobbitses.




ROFL

EXCELLENT parody. I'll never think of Smeagol again without picturing him in a rubber mask :)

Thank you.
mollyringle
Dec. 31st, 2002 01:12 pm (UTC)
Heheh. He already kind of looks like he's wearing one.

There has been quite the slew of appreciative comments on lordoftherings about Merry and Pippin and their little bondage episode (tied up by Orcs), as well. I think that's what corrupted me. :)
daltong
Dec. 31st, 2002 10:14 am (UTC)
FANTASTIC.

I laughed out loud; that's rare.

Thank you.

(But in my 'verse, Frodo likes Sam back...in fact, he's the top...er, top hobbit, yeah, that's it...)
mollyringle
Dec. 31st, 2002 01:21 pm (UTC)
Hehe... oh, definitely; in my little world Frodo's got it bad for Sam. That didn't really come through in the movie, though--well, except in the end, when he says, all pick-up-line-ish, "I want to hear more about Sam." In-deed. :)
(Anonymous)
Dec. 31st, 2002 11:12 am (UTC)
hahahahhahahahahahahahaha!!!!!
Hi
i thought that was fantastic! I'm fwdding it to other friends! It was soooooooo funny, and i just think that it really needs to be made public or something. Ur a genius! :)
ps. don't get me wrong i really loved the film!
bellsforme
Dec. 31st, 2002 02:17 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes, another fangirly comment in your inbox...

But that was brilliant. I am in tears, and you are brilliant.

TREEBEARD: Hoom! Furry lawn ornaments!

*dies laughing*
(Anonymous)
Dec. 31st, 2002 07:05 pm (UTC)
SSSOOOOOOOO FFFFUUUNNNNNNNYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!
I LOVED IT!!!! especialy "Captian Obvious" and The telepathy thing with Elrond, Galadriel and Gandalf. LOL I LOVED IT!!!!!!!!!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2003 10:50 am (UTC)
Freaking great!!!!!
it was sooooooooo funny,genius really , i specially loved the helm's deep parts, "captain obvious"
the part of rivendel and henneth Annun.
but in the whole they are all great, i'm in tears!!
>rolls around in the floor laughing :D
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2003 12:59 pm (UTC)
LMAO!!!!
omg that is the funniest spoof i have read...the sad thing is some of the really mean parts are true!
"I nearly had a facial expression!"
eomer: yeah i killed your friends, here take some horses
*laughs hysterically and falls off chair*
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2003 02:09 pm (UTC)
brilliant =)
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2003 03:20 pm (UTC)
did someone help you write this?
I wanted to know because I'm pretty sure my friend knows you and she said something about helping someone write a parody of two towers. radinplaid5@hotmail.com
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2003 03:46 pm (UTC)
Re: did someone help you write this?
P.S. you did a great job though. it was very funny.
Re: did someone help you write this? - mollyringle - Jan. 1st, 2003 05:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: did someone help you write this? - (Anonymous) - Jan. 4th, 2003 12:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
craftypug
Jan. 1st, 2003 03:26 pm (UTC)
I was directed here by a friend and am quite glad I was. This is just to freaking funny!! Loved the movie, don't get me wrong, but this is just perfect.

'Thank you, Mr. Obvious' ::snicker::

I hope you don't mind, I added a link in my LJ. Thanks for sharing!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2003 03:50 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAH THIS IS SOOO FUNNY
OMG this is soo funny!!!
"hey, we're flooding isengard here, we can be in 2 places at once" hahahahahah great perody u rock hahaha
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2003 04:01 pm (UTC)
great parody
HI!!! saw this linked on a friend's blog and had to stop by as i've become an LOTR junkie. i hope you don't mind me linking to this post for posterity's sake... i have a blog and am keeping track of all my LOTR entries in a separate category. i'm going to have to visit back here time and time again until the DVD comes out. great job!

Kathy
www.waterlily.nu

(saw it linked on www.bigpinkcookie.com who had linked it from www.geekgrrl.com - in case you wanted to know)
mollyringle
Jan. 1st, 2003 11:16 pm (UTC)
Re: great parody
Wow, getting linked in all kinds of unexpected places. Thanks for letting me know! Hopefully someday we'll get a REAL transcript of the movie to tide us over. :)
(Deleted comment)
kailara
Jan. 2nd, 2003 03:08 pm (UTC)
Which is just a rip off of LotR anyhow....and isn't half as high quality of writing as Tolkien. And that says a lot coming from someone who enjoyed DragonLance and couldn't finish LotR.

Dragonlance is fluffy and fun for a while - but quality endures. I don't see people picking up Chronicles 15 years later, but Fellowship will be read forever.
(Deleted comment)
Re: - kailara - Jan. 2nd, 2003 06:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kailara - Jan. 2nd, 2003 03:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 15 of 26
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24] [25] [26] >>
( 578 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow