?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Condensed parody version

Yes! I saw The Two Towers. And yes! I loved it.

But before I write a "real" review--assuming I ever do; I mean, don't you guys have enough of those on your friends lists right now?--I give you this, a parody version of the script. Condensed of course. And subject to being very wrong in terms of chronology, since I've only seen the movie once so far.

Spoilers on EVERYTHING, and lots of lame slash-implication jokes. Read on if you dareCollapse )

Comments

( 578 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 26
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24] [25] [26] >>
semielliptical
Dec. 20th, 2002 02:17 pm (UTC)
better to laugh than to cry
This is hysterical, and absolutely spot-on! I loved all of, but esp. the "PEOPLE WHO HAVE READ THE BOOK" comments, and this one:


ARAGORN: Hmm. This must be a dream.

ARWEN: Why do you say that?

ARAGORN: Because you're not even supposed to be IN this book.


And, umm, you don't know me, but I'm glad I stumbled on this!
sweill
Dec. 20th, 2002 02:29 pm (UTC)
LOL
I know its over-used, but LOL... I haven't laughed out loud over something in a LJ in an Ent's life... and this had me howling the whole time. My favorite bits...

LEGOLAS: This is going to be most unpleasant. Hundreds of people will die.

ARAGORN: Thank you, Captain Obvious.

He IS, isn't he?? What will he comment on in RoTK, I wonder

LEGOLAS: You're just jealous because I'm pretty.

ARAGORN: You're just jealous because I'm going to be king.

Gotta love a shout-out to TVSD's =]

GREAT job.

mollyringle
Dec. 20th, 2002 11:58 pm (UTC)
Re: LOL
Of course - I love the Secret Diaries dearly. Cassandra Claire doth rock.

Thanks for your compliments.. :)
marginalia
Dec. 20th, 2002 02:47 pm (UTC)
!!!!
came here via a friend of a friend of a friend, and sending the link on. bloody brilliant. favorite bits quoted already. love it!
cheeriomonkey
Dec. 20th, 2002 03:12 pm (UTC)
Ahaha YAY.
If there were little graphic title icons I would be giving you a green thumbs-up, but alas.


TREEBEARD: We have opted, hoom, not to do a damn thing.
aHA.
eleveninches
Dec. 20th, 2002 03:19 pm (UTC)
I think you've slain me. *dies laughing*
ladybella
Dec. 20th, 2002 04:20 pm (UTC)
<-- rolling around in pain
This is the best thing I've read in a loooooooooong time!!! :D:D

Thanks for brightening up this hobbit's day!!

SAM: You stop talking to Mr.--hmm. (to FRODO) You know, you wouldn't look half bad in eyeliner.
Oh yesssssssssssssssssssss............
hallaliel
Dec. 20th, 2002 04:45 pm (UTC)
Absolutely BRILLIANT!!!


...you should email this to PJ....or whomever is in charge of punching holes in the Tolkien universe.


Thanks!
severa
Dec. 20th, 2002 05:45 pm (UTC)
oh good lord
bits of this reminded me of PHF. And that is scary.
mollyringle
Dec. 21st, 2002 12:00 am (UTC)
Re: oh good lord
That makes sense. I am a pervy hobbit fancier, and I drop to my knees in worship of the Secret Diaries. :)
chinawolf
Dec. 20th, 2002 05:50 pm (UTC)
Awesome. Brilliant. Fantastic! :D Just saw the movie and this heped to make me laugh once more at my fav scenes (and, in this case, also those I didn't like too much). Yay. :D
cakewotr
Dec. 20th, 2002 06:21 pm (UTC)
I found this from my friends list where a friend had found it through another friends friends list. Fate works in mysterious ways, I tell you. Also, this was fucking hilarious! I laughed out loud so many times, my sister things I'm on crack. Very very good. Did you write one for the first movie? Because I will definetly enjoy that.
mollyringle
Dec. 21st, 2002 12:05 am (UTC)
Wow...gorgeous icon. (takes moment to ogle the Elf-in-bandanna)

Anyway. Thank you, and no, I didn't write one for FOTR. It would be a little late to do it now, methinks...but other people have done it, and some were quite funny. (I liked Orangeblossom Brambleburr's, myself.)
(no subject) - crystaldreams - Dec. 24th, 2002 05:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Dec. 28th, 2002 11:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lougolas - Jan. 12th, 2003 12:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mollyringle - Jan. 12th, 2003 02:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
dancingrain
Dec. 20th, 2002 06:36 pm (UTC)
This is most excellent.
thanks!

*t00bs off to go rec this far and wide*
malacite
Dec. 20th, 2002 06:42 pm (UTC)
That was utterly brilliant!

Do you have any other parodies? Did you do ones for FOTR and the HP movies by any chance? You rock!
mollyringle
Dec. 21st, 2002 12:09 am (UTC)
Thanks!

No, I didn't do one for FOTR...and it would be rather too late now, alas. Anyway, others have already done it. (I thought this one was pretty funny...)

Harry Potter; now there's an idea. I'll give it some thought..hmm... :)
FOTR parody - ksol1460 - Dec. 28th, 2002 01:54 am (UTC) - Expand
corruptinnocent
Dec. 20th, 2002 06:43 pm (UTC)
*wiping the tears from her eyes as she picks herself up from the floor* oh my god, the strange looks i got from my sister was worth it. that was just damn funny. the lack of facial expressions was a damn good point. "i almost had a facial expression!"

but you made a point. why did haldir get a damn hug for showing up and legolas just get a shoulder squeeze?
mollyringle
Dec. 21st, 2002 12:13 am (UTC)
why did haldir get a damn hug for showing up and legolas just get a shoulder squeeze?

Advance reward for getting killed, maybe? Not sure...

Legolas certainly deserved a hug a couple of times. Or at least, should have hugged Aragorn. Anyway, he'd better hug somebody by the end of the third movie. What a waste of huggable Elf-flesh, otherwise. ;)
Re: - corruptinnocent - Dec. 21st, 2002 03:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mollyringle - Dec. 21st, 2002 12:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
viva_gloria
Dec. 20th, 2002 06:45 pm (UTC)
oih YES
ARAGORN: Hi. You handle pointy things very well.

EOWYN: Yes. My only fear is dying a virgin. Hint, hint.

ARAGORN: Okay! Well, let's move along.


Grinning like a maniac here. Felt rather sorry for poor Eowyn. Damn Elves. Sweetheart, you rock!
heinous_bitca
Dec. 20th, 2002 07:39 pm (UTC)
*dies*

I read this aloud to my husband and a friend, and we all laughed hysterically! Love it!
Page 3 of 26
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24] [25] [26] >>
( 578 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow