?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Icon wankage post

Since I am actually heterosexual and do appreciate male/female love stories, despite what my slash comments might suggest, I thought I'd add this icon to my collection. And it's even based in a different fandom than you might expect from me. ;)

Thanks to voleuse, icon-maker extraordinaire, for the picture.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
trilliah
Aug. 16th, 2003 02:02 pm (UTC)
...and do appreciate male/female love stories...

Exactly the reason I don't slash Pirates. Will/Elizabeth is plenty cute. Slash for it's own sake is too gratuitous for me. I need to make an "I'm not afraid to read het" icon. *considers*
mollyringle
Aug. 17th, 2003 08:45 pm (UTC)
I don't mind if people slash Pirates - I mean, it's a damn cute couple :) - but I haven't actually bothered to read any of it, so I guess I'm not particularly interested either. My main requirement for any fanfic pairing, het or slash, is that there has to be some case, in the canon material, for the couple in question. Frodo/Sam obviously has canon fodder in spades; in fact, Sam's love for Frodo gets way more ink than his love for Rosie. And, for LOTR in general, there just aren't very many interactions with females described. So what we're left with is a lot of male bonding; which, in turn, leads to a lot of slash possibilities. (Though, frankly, I think the only fairly strong cases for LOTR slash pairings are Frodo/Sam, Merry/Pippin, and Legolas/Gimli - the latter of which squicks me as slash, though it's a lovely friendship.)

I need to make an "I'm not afraid to read het" icon.

Heheh. Totally. In fact, I'd even appreciate LOTR het, as long as there was a case for the couple. Faramir/Eowyn, obviously, is fair game. Or, on the kinkier side, Eowyn/Merry. (They share a horse for several days, and possibly sleep next to each other...I mean, come on, it's plausible...we're human women, and we'd take advantage of a cute hobbit, right?) :D
bluekarma42
Aug. 16th, 2003 05:57 pm (UTC)
::squee::

Luke and Leia make me go ::sigh:: ;) In my opinion, there's far too many Obiwan/Anikan stories and not nearly enough good ol' fashioned Leia/Han fic.

Mmm, Star Wars.

Kat
mollyringle
Aug. 17th, 2003 08:48 pm (UTC)
Han was quite possibly the coolest character the Star Wars series ever had. (Well, Han and Obi Wan.) The reason the two new films have been so dull, in my opinion, is that they've totally lacked a Han Solo-ish character. Note to Lucas: Drop the cutesy dreck and bring back the stylish snark, dang it!
trilliah
Aug. 18th, 2003 01:01 am (UTC)
I completely agree--as I've said multiple times to basically anyone who would listen, George Lucas simply canNOT write romance. Not lovey-dovey romance, that is--notice Han and Liea were adorable when they were fighting and kinda goofy once they were sappy? I mean, come on: "Who are you?" "Someone who loves you." Someone who loves you? Oh, Lucas, you should've kept them at odds until the last five minutes of the movie, which were so generally happy/goofy that additional sap wouldn't have mattered.
mollyringle
Aug. 19th, 2003 08:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah - their "You like me because I'm a scoundrel" conversation was the best it got (and it was pretty darn good), but then it started sliding downhill.

And the Anakin/Amidala conversations, oh my GOD, don't even get me started.
"You invade my soul, Padme. I look into the black holes of galaxies that are your eyes and I feel an overwhelming despair when I remember the inconvenient and totally unfair fact that I'm a Jedi and Obi-Wan says I'm not allowed to touch you. I can't breathe. It's all your fault." Blah.
crossbow1
Aug. 18th, 2003 09:35 am (UTC)
Hi ...
I just found yout LJ though a link to your TTT parody. That was sooooo funny. I almost had a facial expression. Where is this "all slash FotR" thing? I'm a minor slashaholic.
mollyringle
Aug. 18th, 2003 10:01 am (UTC)
Re: Hi ...
Hiya. Glad you're enjoying the journal. That slashable FOTR can be found starting here, and continues in 2 more parts linked to the bottom of that.

I aim to corrupt... ;)
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )