?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Love and daffodils

radiofreecarbon and I just got back from seeing Big Fish. Here is my short review, which should not contain any serious spoilers.

OMG liek Ewan McGregor is soooo cute! No I mean he's seriously HOT you guys! But not just hot but like sweet and funny and stuff, and like I would totally marry him. And there's this scene, with these daffodils, and I totally LOVE daffodils, and OMG I almost died.

*pause to collect shattered dignity*


Plus the script is really clever and there are some priceless weird-Gothy-beautiful Tim Burton moments, and Billy "Cheekbones of Serious Talent" Crudup was great too, and Helena Bonham-Carter is always awesome, and all those Brits did great Southern-U.S. accents, and everything is gorgeous (like, for instance, Ewan McGregor) and it made me want to write stuff with magic in it and it very nearly made me cry even though I don't do that in movie theatres if at all possible, and...and yeah.

So now I am in a much better mood. I want to kiss you all, in fact.

Who am I kidding? I want to kiss Ewan effing McGregor in a field of effing daffodils, dangit.

radiofreecarbon claims we would have failed the Newlywed Game, because he would have said that I found Johnny Depp hotter than Ewan McGregor. I think we all know (or at least, we do now) that's not true. I go for geeky/funny boys, not bad boys. Bad boys have their charms, but they're too much trouble at the end of the day. Hand me those daffodils, you lovely lovely man.

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
mollyringle
Jan. 26th, 2004 12:09 pm (UTC)
Hehe. I almost went with that icon. :)
fifteensixty
Jan. 25th, 2004 06:09 am (UTC)
Aww, I've been ever so fond of Mr. McGregor since I first saw him as the dashing if somewhat deceptive Frank Churchill in the 1996 movie adaptation of Emma. There's just something about a Scotsman...

Big Fish hasn't even been released here in Australia yet, but I'm seeing it as soon as may be. :)
mollyringle
Jan. 26th, 2004 12:11 pm (UTC)
Gosh, I forgot he was in Emma. Only saw it once, way back when. I think I first noticed him in Shallow Grave. Moulin Rouge really fixed my attachment to him, though. Then somehow he managed to look even better in Down with Love, and better still in Big Fish, and, jeez, at this rate he's going to be killing us with the next couple movies he does. :)
jazzypoet
Jan. 25th, 2004 07:39 am (UTC)
Awww! I'm so glad that you went to see "Big Fish" and enjoyed it so. *hugs* I want to see it very badly. Ewannnnnn. *heart*

Fabulous review. *claps* :-)
mollyringle
Jan. 26th, 2004 12:15 pm (UTC)
Yes, see it! You'll love it. Fun for the whole family. (I'd actually recommend it to my parents, and parents-in-law; it's that wholesome.) :)
jazzypoet
Jan. 26th, 2004 08:15 pm (UTC)
Aw, that is so wonderful! :-) I am anxious to go see it. Hopefully I can arrange something soon. :-)

*hugs* Hope you are having a wonderful week!
sopdetly
Jan. 25th, 2004 09:53 am (UTC)
Mega dittos, Mol ;) And ITA about geeky boys vs. bad boys. Although we did get a preview for Johnny's next movie, which looks like an ep of X-Files put on a big screen (a good ep, mind you)...hmm, when's that open...
mollyringle
Jan. 26th, 2004 12:12 pm (UTC)
Hmm, we didn't get this preview. What movie is that?
sopdetly
Jan. 26th, 2004 04:21 pm (UTC)
It's called Secret Window. Johnny plays a writer who's being stalked by his guy claiming that it's his story Johnny is writing. It reminded me of the XF ep "Milagro", where the MOTW is an author who's character comes to life and commits the murders in the book. Very cool, especially for writers like us ;) Comes out April 23, btw ;)
mollyringle
Jan. 27th, 2004 05:54 pm (UTC)
(MOTW = Murderer of the Week?)
Ooh, I do remember that episode! I remember thinking that it was probably more interesting to those of us who were writers. :) Sounds rather cool...
ishyface
Jan. 25th, 2004 01:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, good, I want to see that movie.
Even more now.
Have to agree about the geeks. Because there's nothing more romantic than idealism and clumsy sincerity, really. :)
Is that girl from Amelie in it or is that just me...?

~Jehane
mollyringle
Jan. 26th, 2004 12:13 pm (UTC)
Don't think the girl from Amelie is in it, unless I was really missing something.

Ahh, I do so love the clumsy sincerity. And the cute silly grins. :)
rachel2205
Jan. 25th, 2004 03:03 pm (UTC)
Ahh, guess I'll have to take Johnny then. Shame.


;)
mollyringle
Jan. 26th, 2004 12:14 pm (UTC)
We can consider it an international trade. I'll send Mr. Depp over from the States; you send Mr. McGregor over from the UK. Even steven. :)
rachel2205
Jan. 26th, 2004 01:05 pm (UTC)
Sadly, I think Mr Depp lives in France now with his wife Vanessa Paradis, but hey, I'll send you Ewan as a goodwill gesture :)
mollyringle
Jan. 26th, 2004 07:25 pm (UTC)
True... well, tell you what: I'll return Cary Elwes to you, since I think he lives in the States now. :)
rachel2205
Jan. 27th, 2004 05:35 am (UTC)
Woo!
lordreaibn
Jan. 26th, 2004 08:25 am (UTC)
dang! i wanted a kiss! ;)

I think I shall see that movie. I have been waiting for one friend with a good review.
mollyringle
Jan. 26th, 2004 12:16 pm (UTC)
*big ol' daffodil-scented kiss*

I'm the only one with a good review so far?? Crazies.
lordreaibn
Jan. 26th, 2004 12:17 pm (UTC)
*blush*

whee!!

thank you dear. quite lovely! :D

yeah, I mean I havent seen any mean ones just a lot of 'ehhh' ones.
gavinworld
Jan. 1st, 2005 06:16 pm (UTC)
If you want to see Ewan playing sweet and geeky (and looking very cute while doing so), might I recommend Little Voice.
mollyringle
Jan. 29th, 2005 08:00 pm (UTC)
Cool! I love Ewan playing sweet and geeky, and had never heard of that one. Thanks!
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )